Our privacy policy

RSPCA PetVille and RSPCA South Australia are committed to the safe and secure handling of your personal information in accordance with the Australia Privacy Principles guidelines as outlined under the Privacy Act 1988.

The Office of Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted via their website at www.oaic.gov.au for further information.

RSPCA South Australia is an Australian registered charity at 16 Nelson Street Stepney, South Australia, Australia. RSPCA SA is the “Data Controller”  (a legal term describing the person or entity that controls the way your information is processed) for the purposes of the applicable data protection laws.

If you have concerns about the use of your personal information on the RSPCA PetVille website, please email petville@rspcasa.org.au or in writing to us at 345 North East Rd, Hillcrest SA 5086.

When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to the collection, use and processing (which may include disclosure to third parties) of your personal information in the manner and for the purposes described below.

Personal information

Personal information is any information that may be used to identify an individual. We collect names, addresses (including email addresses) and phone numbers.

Why do we collect this?

Your personal information is collected primarily for the purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our delivery partners, and may be used by our marketing department. We may use your information for a purpose like the primary purpose where you would ordinarily and reasonably expect RSPCA South Australia to use such information.

Should you wish to unsubscribe from any emails, you can contact us at petville@rspcasa.org.au or in writing to RSPCA PetVille, 345 North East Rd, Hillcrest, South Australia 5086.

Information regarding your computer hardware, operating system, browser and IP Address is automatically collected from us when you use the website. We use this information in order to deliver the website in a suitable form for your computer. We may also track where you go on our website, but no personal identifying information is collected. We use this data to allow for planning of our range of products and to improve the user experience on the website.

Unless you expressly object, we may use personal information provided by you and share this information within RSPCA South Australia for the purposes of marketing, promotions, referral and rewards. If you do not wish to have your information used in this manner, please email or write to us.

We may provide your information to other RSPCA branches around other Australian States and Territories. We will not sell or provide your data or personal information to any third party organisation that is not required to deliver goods and/or services to you, or as otherwise expressed in this policy.

As part of the operation of this website, we may utilise cookies either directly from the website, or from an organistion or business operating on behalf of RSPCA South Australia. Personal information that may be collected from the use of cookies will not be used for any purpose for which a reasonable person would not expect to reasonably occur.

You may elect not to provide personal information to us, but this may limit the ability for you to access some or all of the operation of the website.

Cookies

Our website utilizes cookies to enable us to monitor traffic and observe patterns on the website more easily. Cookies are small text files stored on your device, which ordinarily do not contain personal information. Please see our cookies policy for further information.

Other information

We only collect the minimum personal identifying information needed to allow us to fulfill orders, organize and deliver products that you have ordered, follow up queries and product requests, and for use in future marketing initiatives.

We do not collect information of a sensitive nature such as race, ethnicity, political or religious beliefs, philosophy, memberships of any professional or personal associations, or any other information which a reasonable person would expect to be of a sensitive nature.

Security of information

We take all measure to ensure the security of the information you have provided to us. We do not store your credit card or PayPal (other than the email and IP addresses used to process your payment) information on our servers. However, we are not able to guarantee that your personal information may unwittingly be transmitted to another party due to an unforeseen vulnerability in the software used on our servers. No data that is transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. The data you provide us may pass through several servers on the internet before being delivered to our server and we do not and cannot warrant the safety of those pathways.

But once we have received your information, we will take all reasonable efforts to secure your personal information.

Social media

RSPCA PetVille and/or RSPCA South Australia may collect personal information as part of your sharing of content from our website onto social media, such as Facebook and Instagram. Data collected from Facebook is managed in accordance with RSPCA South Australia’s privacy policy and Facebook’s privacy policy, which can be found at www.facebook.com/legal/terms.

Accuracy of personal information

RSPCA South Australia, through the RSPCA PetVille website, will keep your information as accurate and complete as you provide.

You indemnify us, regardless of negligence on our part, against any and all losses, liabilities and costs and any and all other expenses incurred by you that may arise from your use of our website, or any breach by you of the Terms and Conditions of use of the RSPCA PetVille website

If any section, paragraph or provision within these Terms and Conditions is found to be invalid or unenforceable, then that invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of the Terms and Conditions, which will continue in full force and effect. Any rights which are not expressly conveyed or granted are reserved.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on April 17, 2020.